2016 State Cup Finals

Following our last year success in the state cup, this year once again our men and woman teams have shown great sportsmanship setting up a new historic record for our club with five of our teams making it to this year State Cup semifinals.
 

Connells Point Rovers FC is the only club to represent the ST George Football Association (SGFA) this year, which makes it an amazing achievement for the club.

Seven teams started this competition displaying an excellent level of football and commitment
 
U12A under the direction of Gordon Woods
U13A under the direction of Adam Horne
U14A under the direction of Dimos Fessopoulos
U15A Under the direction of JohnParratino and Chris Xeras
U16A under the direction of Tom Serratore
U17A under the direction of Luciano Benedet and
U18GA under the direction of Andy Hall and Steward Little

Our U17 were able to reach to the quarter final and our U12 made all the way to Semifinal, an outstanding effort for both teams, especially the U12 being their first year in this competition.


The club wishes to thank Gordon Woods, Luciano Benedet, John Parratino and their teams for their hard work during this tournament and wishes them all the best for the seasons ahead.

Under 12A: Hamish Brier, Yanni Calafatis , Luke Chapman, Marc Dahman, Tyler Kaglatzis, Samuel Maroun, Kane Ni, Jackson Ryan, Lachlan Pont, Theodore Sarlas, Manato Shirasaka, Lucas Socratous, Finn Stoychevski, Kobejoe Vrkic, Charlie Wood
Coach:  Gordon Woods
Asst Coach:  Peter Chapman

Under 17A: Phillip Baris, Jonathan Borg, Nathan Bosevski, Blayne Cannon, Peter Liaros, Thomas Colonnelli, Kieren Halikakis, Luke Kontellis, Thomas Cherian, Michael Large, Ryan Lupevski, Brandon Oliveira, Thomas Papadimitriou, Mathew Sakr, Daniel Trajanoski.

Coach: Luciano Benedet

From our 5 semi-finalist 4 remain and will be playing the finals this 17th July at Valentine Sports Park.


There are great expectation for this finals coming up with our U13A current holders of the 2015 title, our U14A current winners of this year’s Kanga Cup, our U16A and our U18GA team who also hold last year’s tittle.

Under 13A: Luca McLennan,  James Aroney, Evan Fessopoulos, Jonah Ared, William Boyd, Lewis Horne, Noah Heffernan, Connor Stock, Stephen Koutzoumis, Alex Baccucu, Daniel Vincent, Max Geronimo, Danny Nikolovski, Justin Simonovic, Samuel Mylitinios,  Anthony Efthymiou.
Coach: Adam Horne

Under 14A: ALSTON Thomas, GURUNG Christopher, DENSON Matthew, NAPPER Jack, STASOLLA Leonardo, FESSOPOULOS Reece, MATTHEWS Lachlan, KARDUM Joshua, ARAULLO Oscar, POULOS Steve, LISTER Daniel, RHYS Harrison,
DE FELICE Gabriel, BARRINS Aidan
COACH: Dimos Fessopoulos MANAGER: Paul Lister
ASSIST MANAGER: Vincent Araullo

NACOVSKI David, DI CICCO Daniel, NEWMAN Joshua,  ANAGNOSTOPOULOS Peter, RODAS Jeremy, DAHMAN Albert, BINI Nathan, VERTEOURIS Nicholas,  ANAGNOSTOPOLULOS Socrates,  KOCH John, OLSEN Oliver, SERRATORE Mario, MIKHAIL Matthew, 
NADILE Leo, CARROZZO Joe
COACH: Tom SERRATORE, MANAGER: John VERTEOURIS ASSIST MANAGER John RODAS

Laura Appleton (C), Grace Lockard, Tilly Johnstone, Nicola Little, Toni Sharpe, Julia Glavencevski, Kiana Edwards, Jancinta Mandelik, Elissa Kinda, Olga Gasterides, Megghan Cassidy, Amy Aroney,
Phoebe Hunter-Mole, Jennifer Wood, Paula Alvarez,
Angelina Cominos, Amie Judd. 

Coach: Andy Hall & Co-Coach: Stewart Little

The club wishes to thank all players, coaches and managers that participated this year for their commitment, hard work and effort this year.

 

Best of luck to our 4 finalists on their respective matches.

Connells Point Rovers FC

July 2016

Other Related Articles

Click the State Cup
icon to download
the full program

Visits:

Member of the
St George Football Asociation

© 2020 - Connells Point Rovers FC.
PO BOX 237
Oatley NSW 2223

All background images on this website are courtesy of Brett Nielsen from Nilsen Images Product Photography.
for more details visit http://www.nielsenimages.com.au/